PDA

View Full Version : Trapster - HTC Incredible



hippocrates
05-01-2010, 05:39 PM
If anyone can figure out how to use Trapster with the HTC Incredible then please let me know. All I can get it to do is Force Close and I've re-installed it several times.

Thanks.

CJR238
05-01-2010, 06:23 PM
Guess its not so Incredible. :)

Works fine on my Motorola Droid. May need an update for HTC.

The Chariot
05-01-2010, 07:29 PM
Did you install the .Net library first?

hippocrates
05-02-2010, 09:56 AM
I didn't, perhaps that is my problem. Trying to search how to do that, but any help would be appreciated. thanks.

The Chariot
05-02-2010, 10:05 AM
Yeah, they put that in small type well under the download button so its not very intuitive. I went through the same issue initially (I have an HTC Touch).

http://www.trapster.com/wm/cf.CAB

Download that. Its Microsoft's ".Net Compact Framework 3.5". After installing that, then re-install Trapster. It should work after that. :)

chris98891
05-02-2010, 11:21 AM
whenever you do get it working, would you mind posting a quick review of how well it works? i'm switching from my curve within the next month and am debating on the incredible or the new tour. thanks!

dreamdrivedrift
05-02-2010, 10:35 PM
whenever you do get it working, would you mind posting a quick review of how well it works? i'm switching from my curve within the next month and am debating on the incredible or the new tour. thanks!

wow, sounds exactly like the same situation i'm in. i'd love to be able to run Google Maps Navigation, Pandora, and Trapster at the same time. My Curve can only handle running Trapster due to limited memory.

CJR238
05-02-2010, 11:00 PM
whenever you do get it working, would you mind posting a quick review of how well it works? i'm switching from my curve within the next month and am debating on the incredible or the new tour. thanks!

wow, sounds exactly like the same situation i'm in. i'd love to be able to run Google Maps Navigation, Pandora, and Trapster at the same time. My Curve can only handle running Trapster due to limited memory.

My Motorola Droid can run them all at once i believe but Trapster only voice announces.

Sean@trapster.com
05-03-2010, 10:19 AM
If anyone can figure out how to use Trapster with the HTC Incredible then please let me know. All I can get it to do is Force Close and I've re-installed it several times.

Thanks.

Did you install the update from 5/1?

Are location services on?

.Net framwork is for Windows Mobile, not Android.

If you are still having issues, please follow up in our support forum, for a quick response: Community-powered support for Trapster (http://getsatisfaction.com/trapster)

hippocrates
05-09-2010, 01:53 PM
Must have corrected with the 5/1 update. I uninstalled and installed after that date without knowing about update and it seems to be working now. Thank you. I will give report when I've had more experience. No alerts yet but I have everything set to high confidence reporting only for now.

Pancho_villa
06-28-2010, 05:31 AM
Hippocrates - can you post the steps you took to load Trapster on the Droid Incredible? Where did you find the application for the Incredible?

Thanks

chris98891
06-28-2010, 10:26 AM
all i had to to was pop into the marketplace, search trapster, and download and install

Eagleized
06-29-2010, 11:39 PM
try *228 to update your phone maybe it will help.

I just got my Droid HTC incred yesterday and my trapster app works fine, i;ve never used the app before though. how well do you guys like it? and how well does it work out for you?