View Full Version : ? about fault on Pro 3600

frank od
06-11-2011, 10:50 AM
I just installed a Pro 3600 on my car.When I slam the door the unit turns off then back on.Then a "check display power line" fault shows up.I checked the ground and fuse all appear to be good.Also unplugged and plugged back in the display.

Any suggestions? Thanks.

Michael B
06-11-2011, 12:50 PM
Very odd. There must be something loose somewhere.
It could be a crimp on one of the phone jacks.

I do not recall a check display power line message as if the display has no power, it would not be able to display anything so it is either an oversight that was not tested for obvious reasons, or maybe you remembered the error message incorrectly.

Please double check and let me know and I will try to replicate on Monday.

Where is your ground attached?
Where is your 12 volt source attached?

frank od
06-11-2011, 01:39 PM
I moved the ground wire and no more problems.The area I was using for ground was part of the dashboard structure.If you hit with your hand it would go off.So I moved to the kick panel area where there was a chassis ground for the wire harnesses.

Michael B
06-12-2011, 03:05 PM
Great news, If you have any questions, please ask via this thread or PM me.

Did you purchase the GPS module?
What state are you in?
Answers to the above will help to suggest settings to get the most out of your unit.