Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Good Citizen
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    110

    Default Question on Guys of Lidar Testing

    Hi all...just recently found this site and have been reading a bunch of posts today. I currently have a Bel Vector 985 and am looking to upgrade to the latest and greatest, of course looking at the new STi coming out in January '06, but also looking at the Escort 8500 X50. (considering the V1 as well)

    I read with interest the testing done at

    http://www.guysoflidar.com/shootout05/radartesting.html

    Looks like those guys did a great job and I found the basic yet sound & unbiased info helpful.

    My question - I was shocked to see how poorly the X50 performed in Ka detection range in comparison to the original 8500. I know that a few tests cannot definitively prove what the deal is...but it seems pretty clear that the X50 has diminished Ka detection range vs. the original 8500.

    Has anybody out there owned both? What is the deal - is the X50 the next step up or is the original 8500 better in terms of detecting Ka???

  2. #2
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,509

    Default

    Yeah a lot of people were very surprised by that...
    Take a look at StealthJamal's posts, he owns both and runs the original 8500 for Ka and the X50 for K:

    http://www.radardetector.net/viewtopic.php?t=6136

    Jim

  3. #3
    Founder of Stealthvation
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    11,174

    Default

    Also keep in mind of manufacturing variance
    RIP Duncan my BELOVED black lab son 8/7/99-3/23/11. I will miss you DEARLY.


    http://www.criminalcustomzshop.com/


    LET THE BIRTH OF MANY TESTING GROUPS HAPPEN!











    You want to know what it is like doing something for the love and passion and not for the mighty dollar then look up GOL!










    buyradardetectors rocks!

  4. #4
    Good Citizen
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    110

    Default

    Yeah, I agree on the manufacturing variance possibility, I'd guess like to see more investigation here. 400 feet seemed pretty significant, especially when the other results are fairly consistent.

    At the same time, the SpeedZones test results show that the X50 is by far the best long range performer (using ideal conditions of course):
    http://www.speedzones.com/longrange.html

    Just nuts that there are so many different results. All I want to know is who ranks the best for K and Ka sensitivity with reasonable falses. I don't care about price or features.

  5. #5
    Experienced
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    254

    Default

    I'm not saying their report is wrong by anymeans but just letting you know i'll be doing a test between the original 8500 and the x50 in the last week of December.

  6. #6
    ES13Raven
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happya$$
    Also keep in mind of manufacturing variance
    Yeah, I agree that this is a possibility with that test and with others.

    I hope the GOL will take my suggestion of using 3 detectors of each model for their next tests.... No one in the industry is doing that yet, and I bet there will be some differences :wink:

  7. #7
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stealth9
    At the same time, the SpeedZones test results show that the X50 is by far the best long range performer (using ideal conditions of course):
    http://www.speedzones.com/longrange.html
    A lot of people have really questioned SML's test methods here. The number of signal strength lights lit up have absolutely no bearing on how sensitive a detector is, because each detector will ramp-up at a different rate. Case in point, the V1 even has a programming option to make it ramp up more quickly on Ka band. I don't know what they were thinking by using the "number of LEDs" tests to guage performance, but this is clearly the wrong idea.

    Jim

  8. #8
    Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    844

    Default

    I think what they were trying to show is how easy it is to judge your distance from the source by number of leds lit.

    Kinda like it would be a real Pain in the butt if your detector gave a full alert at 3 miles distance. you would think you were right on top of the source then.

    Not defending SML, just what I got from the article

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Guys of lidar 2009 testing ??
    By dcdave78 in forum Detector & Counter Measure Testing and Reviews
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 09-03-2009, 10:30 PM
  2. the veil guys testing???
    By alpinestars_2002795 in forum Radar Detectors - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-12-2006, 07:54 AM
  3. Guys of Lidar
    By vw242 in forum Blinder Laser Jammers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 01:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •