Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dallas/Lubbock, Texas
    Posts
    917

    Default SpecDisplay Re: Ka False Frequencies

    Now that I know the frequencies on which all three major brands operate on, I would like to know if any of you have had confirmed crap detectors giving you a false Ka alert, and at what frequency? I think that this will better help us understand what we are up against. I'm yet to run into a Ka false with SpecDisplay on, so I'd like to have a heads up.

    We know:

    Stalkers-->34.700

    Kustum Signals/Decatur-->35.500

    MPH (A.K.A="OH SH*T!!!)-->33.800

  2. #2
    Radar Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    N.E. PA
    Posts
    1,960

    Default Spec display

    Hey Tex,
    I had a false Ka of 33.200mgz on more than one occasion.

  3. #3
    Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dallas/Lubbock, Texas
    Posts
    917

    Default

    Nice...thanks bud, was it a detector?

  4. #4
    Radar Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    N.E. PA
    Posts
    1,960

    Default spec disp. falses

    Yes it was a Cobra on two occasions. Not sure which models they were. Also the locals used golden eagles at 35.5 mgz and the weird thing is when you are next to them the spec will switch from say 35.516 to 33.200 for a few seconds, then back to 35.516. It seems like the detector is confused between the front and rear antennas. Couldn't be the LEO's unit out of cal. could it??
    Scott

  5. #5
    Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dallas/Lubbock, Texas
    Posts
    917

    Default

    Thats neat, our PD has golden eagles, and EVERYTIME, bar NONE I get them at 35.516! (BTW I think its GHz) Mine sometimes does hop around frequecies, most of the time it is locked @35.516, but our PD only has one antenna.

  6. #6
    Old Timer
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    6,806

    Default Re: Spec display

    Quote Originally Posted by KaPro
    Hey Tex,
    I had a false Ka of 33.200mgz on more than one occasion.
    I just had one this morning. A brief Ka alert on 33.200 in spec mode. I didn't see the source, but based on the frequency I figured it was a false, as our stateys use Stalker Ka guns that are at 34.700.
    If I'm passing you on the right, YOU are in the wrong lane!

    If speed kills, how come I'm still alive?

    Active Countermeasures: V1 3.858, Escort Redline, Beltronics STi-R+, LI Dual 7.1x CPU/8.7 Heads (front)
    Other/Backup Countermeasures: V1 3.813 (loaned to friend), Beltronics Pro RX65 M4 6.3
    Vehicle: 2002 Audi A4 1.8T Quattro
    LEO Toys: Kustom Pro Laser II & III
    Encounters/Saves August 2011: Radar 3/1, Laser 0/0


  7. #7
    Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dallas/Lubbock, Texas
    Posts
    917

    Default

    Seems to be a pattern. 33.200? Anyone else see this frequency?

  8. #8
    Old Timer
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    6,806

    Default

    Sort of off-topic, but I had a K false at 24.230 or something like that today. Right near the upper limit of the K band. I'm guessing it was a Unidung, since they're known for causing falses on pretty much every band. :roll:
    If I'm passing you on the right, YOU are in the wrong lane!

    If speed kills, how come I'm still alive?

    Active Countermeasures: V1 3.858, Escort Redline, Beltronics STi-R+, LI Dual 7.1x CPU/8.7 Heads (front)
    Other/Backup Countermeasures: V1 3.813 (loaned to friend), Beltronics Pro RX65 M4 6.3
    Vehicle: 2002 Audi A4 1.8T Quattro
    LEO Toys: Kustom Pro Laser II & III
    Encounters/Saves August 2011: Radar 3/1, Laser 0/0


  9. #9
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TexasRed
    Seems to be a pattern. 33.200? Anyone else see this frequency?
    I saw someone mention it in another thread I think. A bit odd IMHO, since 33.2 GHz is outside of the police Ka band...

    Jim

  10. #10
    Old Timer
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    6,806

    Default

    Belscort must scan a 200+ MHz guard band beyond the edges of the police Ka band then. Because I definitely saw mine report 33.200 yesterday.

    Or maybe they decided to go one step beyond the competition and added Ultrasuperduperwideband Ka detection.
    If I'm passing you on the right, YOU are in the wrong lane!

    If speed kills, how come I'm still alive?

    Active Countermeasures: V1 3.858, Escort Redline, Beltronics STi-R+, LI Dual 7.1x CPU/8.7 Heads (front)
    Other/Backup Countermeasures: V1 3.813 (loaned to friend), Beltronics Pro RX65 M4 6.3
    Vehicle: 2002 Audi A4 1.8T Quattro
    LEO Toys: Kustom Pro Laser II & III
    Encounters/Saves August 2011: Radar 3/1, Laser 0/0


 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Finally, a POP alert while in SpecDisplay
    By Esoterica in forum Escort
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 03-27-2008, 11:59 AM
  2. 9500i In SpecDisplay Frequency Findings
    By Esoterica in forum Escort
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 02-04-2008, 08:07 PM
  3. Escort 9500i SpecDisplay vs Freq Counter
    By jimbonzzz in forum Escort
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-11-2007, 05:33 AM
  4. frequencies
    By dieselracer in forum Radar Detectors - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-30-2006, 07:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •