Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Old Timer
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    6,806

    Default K alert at 24.300 GHz?

    Last night I had a brief K alert, probably a false, on my X50 and the Spec display showed 24.300. I thought this was odd since the upper limit of the K band is 24.250 GHz.

    I bet this is a similar situation to the 33.200 Ka false that has been reported, and I've also seen. Ka band's lower limit is 33.4.

    Either Escort uses a wide guard band, at least +/- 50 MHz on K and +/- 200 MHz on Ka, or certain false signals (LO sweep from Crapras?) confuses the frequency display. I would tend to think the latter.

    What do the experts (Jimbonzzz) think?
    If I'm passing you on the right, YOU are in the wrong lane!

    If speed kills, how come I'm still alive?

    Active Countermeasures: V1 3.858, Escort Redline, Beltronics STi-R+, LI Dual 7.1x CPU/8.7 Heads (front)
    Other/Backup Countermeasures: V1 3.813 (loaned to friend), Beltronics Pro RX65 M4 6.3
    Vehicle: 2002 Audi A4 1.8T Quattro
    LEO Toys: Kustom Pro Laser II & III
    Encounters/Saves August 2011: Radar 3/1, Laser 0/0


  2. #2
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,509

    Default Re: K alert at 24.300 GHz?

    Quote Originally Posted by kpatz
    Either Escort uses a wide guard band, at least +/- 50 MHz on K and +/- 200 MHz on Ka, or certain false signals (LO sweep from Crapras?) confuses the frequency display. I would tend to think the latter.

    What do the experts (Jimbonzzz) think?
    Both scenarios sound reasonable to me. Might be a combination of factors.

    Jim

  3. #3
    Good Citizen
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Could be the margin (guard band) that is built into the detector. However my X50 (rev 5) favors the low side, which is the opposite from what you observed. My X50 when bench tested detects 24.020Ghz to 24.255Ghz while displaying 24.050 and 24.250 on the display in Spec mode. So the window of detection on mine is +5/-30 outside of the police K-Band. However the display never goes above 24.250 or below 24.050 no matter what I feed it. I have tested at different ambient temperatures, and also when it was brand new and after one self-cal experience. The K-band frequency reception window has remained relatively unchanged. And I have verified my source frequency accuracy using a second freq counter from a different manufacturer.

    Manufacturing/calibration differences in your X50 perhaps ?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-20-2009, 09:17 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-15-2007, 12:05 PM
  3. Visual alert vs Audio alert
    By Lucky225 in forum Escort
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-17-2006, 01:38 PM
  4. 3.825 J alert
    By sethy in forum Valentine One
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: 08-25-2005, 08:36 PM
  5. Got POP alert, then Ka
    By goofy173 in forum Escort
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-25-2005, 03:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •