Thus, to avoid the blue light blues, do NOT display the sucker in the Old Dominion.
Case Law:
457 S.E.2d 398
Sattler v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 366 (Va.App. 05/16/1995)
20 Va.App. 366---
The operation of a motor vehicle equipped with a radar detector to detect radar used by law enforcement personnel is unlawful on the highways of the Commonwealth and constitutes a traffic infraction. Code § 46.2-1079. Traffic infractions are not felonies or misdemeanors but are violations of
[20 VaApp Page 370]
public order and are not deemed criminal in nature. Code § 18.2-8. However, Code § 46.2-937 provides that "for purposes of arrest, traffic infractions shall be treated as misdemeanors" and "the authority and duties of arresting officers shall be the same for traffic infractions as for misdemeanors." If the offense of possession of a radar detector was a misdemeanor, the officer could have searched the defendant incident to the arrest. See Leeth v.