Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: What the

  1. #1
    V1 Zombie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,376

    Default What the

    *** This was a new test done in December of 2004 of their new 1.8 version. In four passes, the V1 alerted three times of the POP radar gun.

    http://www.radarbusters.com/support/...op-testing.asp

    this is a joke right Roy :?:

  2. #2
    Good Citizen
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Almost the Stix, VA
    Posts
    111

    Default

    :?: I'm not sure what you mean by your post. Could you clarify?

  3. #3
    Speed Demon
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    590

    Default

    I think he is referring to the fact that the December report states how the V1 detected POP 3 out of the 4 times except he (ghz1) fails to mention that it was with K band. The recent SML test used Ka band and the V1 did not detect POP.

  4. #4
    Speed Demon
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Big Easy
    Posts
    625

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RadarRoy
    In our testing, the Valentine 1 failed to alert 25% of the time to a Ka POP signal.
    V1 has 75% Ka POP detection according to Roy. I believe him before I believe SML.

  5. #5
    V1 Zombie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,376

    Default

    Speed Measurement Lab's Testing Reports - 2005
    http://www.radarbusters.com/support/...op-testing.asp

    "Autoweek magazine November 2004 reviews of the 1.8 version of the Valentine 1 referred to it as the "Chicken Little" of radar detectors because of all its false alarms."
    The 825 has never ever falsed alerted me to PoP (unlike my sold Rx65) and you can turn it off and on.

    "*** This was a new test done in December of 2004 of their new 1.8 version. In four passes, the V1 alerted three times of the POP radar gun"
    This is old and out dated to the point of a 'Joke'

    Regards

  6. #6
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Southern MA
    Posts
    10,127

    Default

    Yet how would you know if it was a POP false or not cause it doesn't alert you that it is POP...and the V1 that was tested in the automobile magazine was very chatty compared to the others detectors tested...Since that test, V! has made some revisions to deal with the problem most notable s the k-band automute

    Spoiler: show

    Radar Detectors-V1 & BEL v995
    Laser Jammer-Laser Interceptor Quad
    GPS Camera Locator-Cheetah C100
    GPS Nav-Garmin nuvi w/Trapster
    CB Radio-Galaxy DX-949 w/Wilson 500
    Scanner-RS Pro-96

  7. #7
    Old Timer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5,182

    Default

    This is what makes tunnel vision so great

  8. #8
    V1 Zombie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,376

    Default

    I knew this would bring the girls out.
    Fact is fact it's right there on the screen not a fair test i say. Lets say that in the sml 05 test they used the rx65 ver1..... Would you be happy hell no. How about some of you people do what you say and think about how other people see things eh.
    I have no idea where this "tunnel vision" comes from Sethy i was under the impession that the escort was the Ka winner from you but the sml test result 4.3 each. All that has come from the sml test is that the V1 has x better, k same, ka same better laser and better rear detection. For Roy to edit in that out dated infor is a balance breaker to the reader and that just's not fair dont tell me you cant you see it like that? it's in no way one eyed it 's whats on the darn screen.

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •