PDA

View Full Version : 9500i GPS verse GARMIN Nuvi 260 GPS



RadarKid
09-26-2008, 11:36 AM
see GENERAL RADAR DETECTOR FORUM....how the GARMIN GPS relates to the 9500i GPS (http://www.radardetector.net/forums/radar-detectors-general/38952-9500i-gps-verse-garmin-nuvi-260-gps.html#post453524)

RadarKid
09-26-2008, 01:37 PM
I just purchased a GARMIN NUVI 206.
I love it. Very simple, easy to use and does what its supposed to.

But I have a question. I decided against a TomTom since they say it uses only the minimum required 4 Satelite system as opposed to GARMIN and MAGELLAN that use a 12 Satelite system instead. Supposedly these are quicker to update even though in most cases TomToms are more than adequate for most people. I got a good deal on the 260 and thats why I jumped at it. It was rated a Consumer Reports Best Buy.

OK....now heres the question.
I've only had this GARMIN for 2 days so I'm new to it. I used the Nav from VZNAVIGATOR on my Voyager before, but now that I'm using the iPhone, I wanted something better than "Google Maps" and didnt want to wait for it. So I grabbed the GARMIN.

Here's the deal. The first 2 days that I've tested the 260 in normal driving conditions, its aquired the satelites in about 10seconds or so from the time it powers up. VZNavigator seemed to usually be almost instant, but that could be because I always left "Location" on. I'm not sure.

Today we have had torrential downpours. It's extremely cloudy/overcast.
I would say that from the time the GARMIN powered up this AM, it took almost 5 minutes for it to connect to a full satelite signal. Perhaps less, but probably not. I would've thought this was normal if I'd bought the TomTom..but I'm not sure now with the GARMIN. The thing that pissed me off about it, and made me question the GARMINS quality was that my 9500i acquired the satelite signal within about 2minutes. Is it a different system?

So I guess...after that long winded description.......if you're still with me here...

Those of you that use automotive GPS NAV devices, does this seem normal to you that it took almost 5minutes in bad weather even though the 9500i connected quicker?

thanks in advance

ac4vette
09-26-2008, 01:55 PM
My guess is that the 9500 does not use as many sats as the Garmin.

focalcivic
09-26-2008, 04:38 PM
Give it time, sometimes with the new gps it has to adjust to your area and believe learn, then acquire times should be quicker.

I have use Garmin before and even older units acquired sats pretty quick.

RadarKid
09-26-2008, 05:22 PM
Give it time, sometimes with the new gps it has to adjust to your area and believe learn, then acquire times should be quicker.

I have use Garmin before and even older units acquired sats pretty quick.

so you think its only because its new and the weather compounded it?

MEM-TEK
09-26-2008, 07:37 PM
Torrential downpours can confound initial GPS acquisition and cause much longer "cold start" GPS acquisition times.

RadarKid
09-26-2008, 07:41 PM
Torrential downpours can confound initial GPS acquisition and cause much longer "cold start" GPS acquisition times.

how come the 9500i was so much quicker?

MEM-TEK
09-26-2008, 07:54 PM
I just bought my dad a cheap Navman F15 which which was on sale at RS for $99. Anyway, I figured that I would try the Navman since the 9500i and 9500ix use Navman's Jupiter 30 GPS chipset. The big test for the Navman F15 was to see if it could correctly navigate me from town to where I live in the remote mountains. It did this splendidly -- just as well as my TomTom One.

A bit over a month ago I temporarily swapped my TomTom One with a friend who hated his Garmin. He had one of the cheap Garmin models. I tried the same test with the Garmin of navigating from town to my house. It took me 2 miles past the turn-off and then tried to tell me to turn left at a field and drive along a stream. Now I know why my friend hated his Garmin! I was in Atlanta a bit over a week ago on business. I also made it my business to get my TomTom back and to return his Garmin. I got lost trying to get to his house, so I fired up the Garmin and punched in the address. Well, I was less than 2 miles from his house yet the Garmin planned a route which would have taken me to, then onto and around I-285 for 4 miles, then exit and then backtrack two miles to his house!

On another note, my TomTom One locks onto multiple GPS satellites -- more than just four of them.

MEM-TEK
09-26-2008, 08:07 PM
how come the 9500i was so much quicker?

That just depends on the orientation of the internal GPS antennas and how much sky they can see. Well, thats my guess anyway.

swarga
09-26-2008, 08:12 PM
FWIW, I have had many Garmin GPS units including the original Street Pilot. All have been excellent quality and, if given a clear view of the sky, generally acquire lock very quickly (within a few seconds).

One thing that can cause the acquisition process to take extra time is if the ephemeris data is out of date or has been erased. If the GPS is moved a long distance while powered off, or if it's been reset (or if it's brand new out of the box), then the ephemeris data will need to be updated and the search for satellites will take longer.

The other possibility, of course, is that your Garmin unit needs repair.

thestaton
09-26-2008, 08:16 PM
hmmmm. that is strange. My Nuvi 760 is a beast, and it is usually ready to go in under a minute after a cold boot.

what ever you do under no circumstances DON'T get a Tom Tom. they are heaping piles of dog shat.

MEM-TEK
09-26-2008, 08:25 PM
...what ever you do under no circumstances DON'T get a Tom Tom. they are heaping piles of dog shat.

Whatever. My TomTom One has performed excellently for me.

Lucky225
09-26-2008, 08:37 PM
That just depends on the orientation of the internal GPS antennas and how much sky they can see. Well, thats my guess anyway.

I think it actually has to do w/ the way GPS works. The 9500i was already synced with the local GPS signals whereas the new one isn't familiar with the signals in his area yet and needed more time to sync. Once synced, acquisition time should be faster.

hockey005
09-26-2008, 08:40 PM
tomtoms!!!!! baby its all about garmin and RK thx for the test u always find ways to mix stuff up :thumb2:

swarga
09-26-2008, 10:19 PM
see GENERAL RADAR DETECTOR FORUM....

So... Are you gonna post this to every forum except the GPS forum (http://www.radardetector.net/forums/portable-gps-related-discussion/)? :rolleyes:

FoolishOne
09-26-2008, 10:22 PM
Whatever. My TomTom One has performed excellently for me.

You remember the ridiculous story about the Outer Banks and rubbing alcohol(?), don't you?

thestaton
09-27-2008, 06:14 AM
So... Are you gonna post this to every forum except the GPS forum (http://www.radardetector.net/forums/portable-gps-related-discussion/)? :rolleyes:

Apparently everywhere BUT the GPS SECTION!

RadarKid
09-27-2008, 09:07 AM
didnt realize there WAS a GPS section or I would've gone directly there...

swarga
09-27-2008, 10:19 AM
Apparently everywhere BUT the GPS SECTION!

:D This merged thread is gonna be a little confusing to anyone who didn't see the 20 original threads. :D

FoolishOne
09-27-2008, 10:26 AM
I'll admit, I was confused. I was like, "This is in the GPS forum."

RadarKid
09-27-2008, 10:44 AM
:D This merged thread is gonna be a little confusing to anyone who didn't see the 20 original threads. :D

20.....2..... same thing right?
:rolleyes:

RadarKid
09-27-2008, 02:26 PM
Another question for you GARMIN users.

When you have FAVORITES set, you can click the "Where To" / "FAVORITES" / and select an address or name you've saved. While in the "FAVORITES" folder, you can see mileage of the trip to the right of the location. For some reason this number is significantly lower than the actual distances....and if you select a favorite and begin the trip, opening the display menu that shows your speed and trip time will show the correct miles from your start location.

So my question is: Why within favorites does it show a shorter mileage for the trip? Is this an error? Or does it represent something else considering the fact that the trip display is right on the money when you open that separate menu.

EDIT: Nevermind...I found my answer. FYI here's a very helpful site: HERE (http://home.comcast.net/~ghayman3/garmin.gps/index.html)
The mileage listed in your "Favorites" menu is a straight line distance in mileage. Obviously its not a straight line 99% of the time that you're driving...so within the Trip Menu it lists the actual ROAD mileage that you'll be driving.

swarga
09-28-2008, 10:30 AM
20.....2..... same thing right?
:rolleyes:

I exaggerate for humorous effect.

Don't make me pull out the Star Trek pictures on you again! :D

crazyVOLVOrob
09-28-2008, 03:20 PM
With any of the garmins I use they are generally up in running my route in 1minute tops thats the Garmin 200w, c330 and c550....Granted they aren't full GPS strength they are enough to start routeing to direct me and read my speed:confused:

RadarKid
09-28-2008, 06:12 PM
With any of the garmins I use they are generally up in running my route in 1minute tops thats the Garmin 200w, c330 and c550....Granted they aren't full GPS strength they are enough to start routeing to direct me and read my speed:confused:

good to know. I'm thinking/hoping it was just the weather. Its been raining all day today here (mostly cloudy) and I am able to get a signal inside a heavy building where sometimes my iPhone wont lock on satellites.

crazyVOLVOrob
09-30-2008, 02:30 PM
good to know. I'm thinking/hoping it was just the weather. Its been raining all day today here (mostly cloudy) and I am able to get a signal inside a heavy building where sometimes my iPhone wont lock on satellites.
My old c330 has trouble when I am driving through manhattan maintaining satelites even on a sunny clear day, but that GPS is extremely old as I bought it in early 2006

RadarKid
09-30-2008, 02:38 PM
FWIW: I'm exchanging the 260 for a 255W.

Main reasons (in order of importance):

1-Quicker map updates (turns are smooth & accurate as opposed to jumpy and lagged)

2-Quicker Satellite Lock-ons w/ "HotFix" feature

3-Full QWERTY keyboard layout (the jumbled 260 drives me batty)

4-"Where Am I" feature

5-Improved User Interface Menu

6-Digital Elevation Maps show contour

7-Accepts custom POI like school zones, redlight cams, and allows you to set road based proximity alerts (unlike the Escorts version)

Only downside is a little less clarity on the streetbased voice alerts.

YTCD
09-30-2008, 04:10 PM
I want the new sony gps system. I trust there products because I've never had a problem ever with them. I still have the same tv that i've had for 10+ years and works flawlessly.

Nuvi's are nice, I like a nice size screen and want it to be able to tell me my speed and this is rare but some have it, have the speed limit sign on the screen so you know what the speed is on that particular road. Goes great with a rd.

RadarKid
09-30-2008, 05:36 PM
I want the new sony gps system. I trust there products because I've never had a problem ever with them. I still have the same tv that i've had for 10+ years and works flawlessly.

Nuvi's are nice, I like a nice size screen and want it to be able to tell me my speed and this is rare but some have it, have the speed limit sign on the screen so you know what the speed is on that particular road. Goes great with a rd.

my new 255W has all of that. I like it a lot more than the 260 even with the ****tier vocal text to speech

YTCD
09-30-2008, 06:34 PM
my new 255W has all of that. I like it a lot more than the 260 even with the ****tier vocal text to speech

What brand is this again? Garmin 255W? I'll have to look into it, large screen?

crazyVOLVOrob
09-30-2008, 10:07 PM
I want the new sony gps system. I trust there products because I've never had a problem ever with them. I still have the same tv that i've had for 10+ years and works flawlessly.

Nuvi's are nice, I like a nice size screen and want it to be able to tell me my speed and this is rare but some have it, have the speed limit sign on the screen so you know what the speed is on that particular road. Goes great with a rd.
Stay away from Sony GPS's you are paying for the Sony name and not the GPS expertise. Sony is known for TV's they are not known for GPS's. Heck I don't even know if you can load POI's to the sony

Go with a Garmin they are known for GPS's.

Garmin's are the best GPS's I have ever used and I have been an early adopter to GPS
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony's widest screen is 4.3 inches
Here are just SOME of the garmins with the same size screen or larger:
nüvi® 205W
nüvi® 255W
nüvi® 265WT (https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?cID=134&pID=13430)
nüvi® 750

And the list goes on. Heck when buying a GPS make sure is have FM traffic support

RadarKid
10-01-2008, 07:13 AM
GARMIN 255W

Yes, the "W" is for Wide.
The width isnt really a big deal to me at all...but the quicker connect, more accurate location, speedlimit signs, QWERTY keyboard (only on the Wides), Where Am I feature etc are

RadarKid
10-02-2008, 07:29 AM
UPDATE on the 255W:

I did another test this morning around 7:30AM in heavy rain and clouds.
This time from a cold start on both units at the same time (9500i & 255W), neither one had been on since last night around 6 or 7pm.

The Nuvi 255W takes a little bit longer to start up due to loading maps etc.
But before I could back up completely to leave my driveway, the 255W had a full signal from the satellites. Max 5 seconds from startup. The 9500i continued to blink trying to receive a satellite connection for approx 1 minute longer. Both connected in great time.

As I said though...the 255W was almost instantanious...as opposed to 5min wait like the 260 had been before more than once. Overall I'm very happy with my exchange!

FoolishOne
10-03-2008, 12:31 PM
As this looks like it turned into a GPS thread...

FWIW,

The last time I booted up the GPS was in English, IN. I then drove to Flint, MI without assistance (65->69). Well on the trip back down to Texas this past Saturday, I booted up the GPS in Flint, MI. It took well over 5 minutes to get anything. It just showed our little monster truck doing donuts in the plains of Indiana.

I believe this was mentioned previously by someone.

RadarKid
10-03-2008, 01:06 PM
As this looks like it turned into a GPS thread...

FWIW,

The last time I booted up the GPS was in English, IN. I then drove to Flint, MI without assistance (65->69). Well on the trip back down to Texas this past Saturday, I booted up the GPS in Flint, MI. It took well over 5 minutes to get anything. It just showed our little monster truck doing donuts in the plains of Indiana.

I believe this was mentioned previously by someone.


btw - most GPS units today keep a record of the last time it was connected..to assist in quicker re-connect the next time its powered up. In the event that you power down, and don't power up again until you're FAR from the area that you powered down in (which you were), it's of course going to take longer than normal. With that said..some units are better than others.

what do you use?

FoolishOne
10-03-2008, 01:13 PM
what do you use?

Crest, with the mint explosion/expression thing.

Oh....GPS....a Garmin 660, the thing is a beast, and sometimes invaluable...once it finds where you are.

RadarKid
10-03-2008, 01:17 PM
Crest, with the mint explosion/expression thing.

Oh....GPS....a Garmin 660, the thing is a beast, and sometimes invaluable...once it finds where you are.

I'm a BakingSoda & Peroxide kind of guy.

I don't have any experience with the 660, so I couldnt comment.
How old is the device?

I'm amazed at how its usually connected by the time its powered up nowadays.

FoolishOne
10-03-2008, 01:22 PM
How old is the device?

It's relatively new. It was a hot commodity last Black Friday. Got the last one at BB at about 5am.

RadarKid
10-03-2008, 01:26 PM
It's relatively new. It was a hot commodity last Black Friday. Got the last one at BB at about 5am.
yea, they're updated more often than any other device...what'd it cost?

FoolishOne
10-03-2008, 01:40 PM
Couldn't tell you. ~$400?

upstatedoc
10-09-2008, 01:55 PM
^^ Bought my Nuvi 660 new for $350 a couple of months ago...

Circuit City tried to talk me out of it saying it was "last years model" They just wanted to sell me the more expensive model. :mad:

FoolishOne
10-09-2008, 03:22 PM
Yeah, that sounds about right for about a year later. Plus we bought it when it was relatively new. Give it one year, it will be ~$200 I bet.